Privacy Policy 

Beach Deck

EVENTS 4 SURE PRIVACY POLICY AS AMENDED ON
05th JANUARY 2021

1. INTRODUCTION-POLICY & EVENTS4SURE.COM

This website www.events4sure.com (or www.globalipconfex.com; or www.globallegalconfex.com; or any other similar website) and Events 4 Sure App are owned, operated, controlled and managed by Excellect KPO Consultants Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “events4sure.com” or “we” or “our”), a company registered in India under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956 (now Companies Act, 2013). We are a Legal Event Management Company focusing mainly on the Legal-Tech knowledge sharing platforms: events, webinars, meetings etc, which enable In-house Counsels, Law firm Partners and other legal professionals (referred to as ‘Legal Tech Buyers’) to connect with Law-Tech professionals, Tech-Startups, Tech-Vendors, Service Providers (referred to as ‘Legal-Tech Vendors’) and share, exchange and deliberate upon reviews, webinars, events, technology trends, competitive solutions and other products based on their mutual understanding. 

In this initiative, powered by Events 4 Sure, events4sure.com has created a niche in conducting state of the art, viable and versatile Legal-tech conferences, webinars, online workshops, virtual learning labs, online discussions, review options, web-conferencing and have managed to connect a large number of Legal-Tech Vendors and Legal-Tech Buyers, and helped them network, grow and re-invent. 

To demonstrate its commitment to the privacy of users of this website, we would like to place this Privacy Policy on record.

2. USER’S CONSENT TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes our policy for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information from fraud and misuse. It applies to our website and all its pages and to any application, service, or tool (collectively the “Services”) where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile or any other devices such as an iPad or others. 

We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you, in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where we must do so and we will only collect such information, which is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as law either requires us to or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. 

Any person accessing, browsing, or otherwise using this website, either manually or via an automated device or program, shall be considered as ‘User’ or is addressed as ‘User’ or ‘You’ or ‘registrant’ or ‘delegate’ in this policy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the type of information that we collect from you, what we do with that information, and whom we share this information with. 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time based on our requirements and the effective date of the amended policy will be reflected herein. In view of the above, users are requested to review the changes carefully every time they visit the website. If you disagree with the Privacy Policy, you must stop using the service(s). If you continue to use this website with the amended privacy policy, it will be deemed that you have given your consent to such changes. If you are a resident of the European Union (EU), please see our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance policy in clause 10 below. 

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

The data(s) such as User’s profile will be collected using a safe and smooth procedure when any User registers for events/webinars/reviews/legal-tech demo request or places an inquiry or order with us. Information about User’s profile and all those data(s) will ultimately be stored in our database which shall not be disclosed publicly as per Rule 6 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. We have put in place adequate data security measures. For more information, please see clause 13 of this policy. 

Information is collected directly when you:

  • Register with us for any of our services, events, webinars etc. 

  • Correspond with us (either by call, e-mail or others) 

  • Create a listing, sponsor our events/webinars or avail any other service – free or paid 

Further, we may also collect your information via use of cookies/web beacons and other similar technologies 

 

Categories of Information we collect may include: 

  • Personal Information such as name, mailing address, telephone numbers, place of business, company info, designation, email id, etc. 

  • Internet Protocol Address (IP), the domain you used to access the Internet, your website URL, the webpage you came from, and webpage you may visit next. 

  • Geo-location, Advertising information such as size, type of ad, data, use of advertising channel (if any) & Lead generation. 

  • Information collected by our cookies 

  • Payment/Billing related information such as debit card/credit card/net-banking or other channels, including but not limited to legal entity documents such as Permanent Account Number (PAN), Aadhar details or business registration details such as Incorporation or Tax-related documents such as GST or other licences (if applicable). 

  • Profile of the legal entity or Profile URL, if applicable 

Reasons to collect said information: 

  • Providing a link between Legal-Tech Vendors and Legal-Tech Buyers 

  • Providing a link between event/webinar sponsors and delegates 

  • Sending promotional/service e-mails 

  • Inviting for current &future events, seminars and webinars 

  • Responding to your questions, requests, resolving disputes 

  • Consultancy services and responding to sales inquiries 

  • Arranging one-to-one personal contacts, meetings, webinar, reviews, technology outputs amongst others 

  • Preventing prohibited or illegal activities, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies 

  • Transaction Processing 

  • Personalized Advertisement & Promotional activities 

4. USER RIGHTS

User may at any time request information about the data, which we hold about the user as well as about their origin, recipients or categories of recipients to which such data is forwarded and about the retention purpose. 

User may request immediate correction of any incorrect personal data related to them or opt for a restriction of the processing. The user is also entitled to request completion of incomplete personal data also by means of a supplementary declaration. 

User is entitled to receive the respective personal data provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format and user is entitled to transmit such data to other data controllers without restriction if the processing was based on user consent or if the data was processed by means of automated procedures. 

User may request for removal of any personal data. Once such request is being placed by the User, we are, inter alia, obliged to erase such data in such case (in 30 days) when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed (for more information, please see clause 15 below). User may withdraw the given consent to the use of his/her data at any time. Please note that if you are a resident of European Union, please see clause 10 of this Privacy Policy, which deals with GDPR, specifically applicable to you. If you are a resident of California, please see our CCPA compliance policy in Clause 11. 

5. RETENTION PERIOD 

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and expedient for our operations. Besides, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any payment owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our terms of use and take other actions permitted or required by applicable Indian laws. In the event it is no longer required for us to retain your personal information, we dispose-off in a secure manner according to our relevant policies. 

6. THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. However, joint promotions are possible to share the related information to offering a wider portfolio, experience, and knowledge to its Users. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, provided that such parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

However, notwithstanding any of the above, we may provide, share, or sell personally identifiable visitor information (including your name and contact details) to other parties (such as the sponsors/delegates of our events) for marketing, advertising or other uses at our/their discretion. If you do not wish to receive such marketing communications, please see clause 15 below. 

7. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

We may occasionally include links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective Privacy Policies, which are beyond our control. Once the User leaves our servers (the User can tell where he/she is by checking the URL in the location bar on the User’s browser), use or otherwise processing of any such information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website which the user is visiting. That policy may differ from our own. If the User cannot find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website’s homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. 

8. COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES 

We may collect personal information using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to: 

  • Understand and save the User’s preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better website experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. 

  • Use Third-Party services to track this information for us. 

  • To restrict usage of the software on the defined number of machines to avoid unauthorized access to software. 

The Information, as mentioned hereinabove, will be collected when the situation requires, and more particularly (at the time of): 

  • User’s Enquiry 

  • Response to Surveys 

  • Filling out a Form 

  • User’s Feedback 

  • Newsletter Subscription 

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We may transfer the information you provide to other Legal-Tech Vendors and/or Event Sponsors as the case may be, outside the home jurisdiction, situated in any other country/organizations, which have a different set of rules and regulations such as, but not limited to,Singapore, Hong Kong, India, Australia or other APAC Countries; Africa, Dubai or other Middle East Countries; Canada, USA, UK or other European Union Countries to enable better experience and personalization to connect and arrange legal tech demos, meetings, calls, emails, seminars, create a link, webinar or other possible events whether online or offline. 

All international transfers of data pertaining to residents of the European Union shall be subject to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, and Events 4 Sure during the course of its business discloses/ sells/ provides such information to its sponsors/participants/clients across the world. The list of countries where such information is disclosed inter alia, without any limitation includes:- Singapore, Hong Kong, India, Australia or other APAC Countries; Africa, Dubai or other Middle East Countries; Canada, USA, UK or other European Union Countries. 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected, and any such transfers comply with applicable law. We may transfer and maintain the personal information of individuals covered by this policy on servers or databases outside the home jurisdiction. Some of these countries may not have the equivalent level of protection under their data protection laws as we have in the home country. 

10. GENERAL DATA PROTECTIONREGULATION (GDPR) & ITS COMPLIANCE FOR EURPOEAN UNION RESIDENTS 

Notwithstanding anything that is contained in clause 4 of this Privacy Policy, Users are requested to note that this Website further complies with the General Data ProtectionRegulation (GDPR) for data protection of the residents of the European Union. GDPR requires organizations to safeguard personal data and uphold the privacy rights of anyone in EU territory. So, if you are a resident in one of the European Union countries, you have certain rights and privileges as mentioned below: 

  • Right to access and / or correct your personal information; 

  • Right to restrict use of your personal information; 

  • Right to request deletion of your personal information; 

  • Right to object to processing of your personal information; 

  • Right to data portability; 

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country where you reside. 

Users may further note that you can use your right to request deletion of your personal information by sending an email to Data Controller as mentioned below. 

11. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) 

If you are a resident of California, we are required to inform you of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), namely: 

  • Right to Know: You have a right to know about the categories of information being collected and processed; 

  • Right to Delete: You have a right to request the deletion of personal information collected, subject to the provisions laid under the CCPA; 

  • Right to opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information; and, 

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: For exercising your rights under the CCPA. 

You can exercise your aforementioned rights by sending an email to the Data Controller (see below). 

12. PAYMENT GATEWAY, FINANCIAL DATA & OTHERS 

Whenever applicable, you may pay for events4sure.com products or services using your payment card and, in such cases, we will collect data connected to your payment card. We use this personal data to process your payment and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this based on your consent to process this information. Information is given to respective payment gateways or banks and is governed by their respective policies. Data mentioned at the time of purchase are subjective and stored only and only to process the payments and in no case shall be sold to any other business process outsourcing entities. We save only the relevant information and exclude your personal and confidential information such as CVV amongst others. 

13. SECURITY 

This Website has security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that is submitted to events4sure.com and is under its control. We ensure end-to-end encryption and possess a Secured Socket Layer Certificate (SSL Certification) amongst others. We also have an embedded malware scan software. However, we make no representations or warranties concerning the sufficiency of these security measures. We shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages that result from a lapse in compliance with this Policy as a result of a security breach or technical malfunction. However, in the unlikely event of a data breach, we undertake to inform the users within a period of 72 hours. Certain information may be transmitted to you by e-mail. Besides, only you and anyone, to whom you address your message in most cases, view Users’ communications through the Website. As the operator of the Website, we may need to review or monitor your electronic mail and other communications from time to time as may be required by law. 

14. DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND JURISDICTION 

It is expressly agreed to by the Parties hereto that the formation, interpretation, and performance of this Policy, and any disputes arising here from will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution (“ADR”) mechanism. It is further agreed to by the Parties that the contents of this Section shall survive even after the termination or expiry of the Policy and / or Terms. 

a) Mediation: In case of any dispute between the parties, the Parties will attempt to resolve the same amicably amongst themselves, to the mutual satisfaction of both Parties. If the Parties are unable to reach such an amicable solution within ninety (90) days of one Party communicating the existence of a dispute to the other Party, the dispute will be resolved by arbitration, as detailed hereinbelow. 

b) Arbitration: If the Parties are unable to amicably resolve a dispute by mediation, said dispute will be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator to be appointed by events4sure.com, and the award passed by such sole arbitrator will be valid and binding on both Parties. The Parties shall bear their costs for the proceedings, although the sole arbitrator may, in his / her sole discretion, direct either Party to bear the entire cost of the proceedings. The arbitration shall be conducted in English, and the seat of Arbitration shall be in the city of New Delhi. 

The Parties expressly agree that the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and any other agreements entered into between the Parties, such as Vendor Agreement are governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of India, and that the Courts at New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties. 

The Parties expressly agree that the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and any other agreements entered into between the Parties, such as Vendor Agreement are governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of India, and that the Courts at New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties. 

15. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

We will respect your wishes not to receive marketing communications. You can change your marketing preferences by contacting us at info@events4sure.com. Please note that we will continue sending you service-related communications regardless of any opt-out request. 

16. RECORDED COMMUNICATIONS 

We may record calls for training, quality and research purposes. All recordings will be treated as confidential. If you do not want us to record your call, you will be given a chance to opt out. If your call is already in progress, you may ask us to turn off the recording at the start of the call. 

17. LOCATION SERVICES FOR MOBILE APPS 

Your (users’) current location is only determined if you choose to use a function on our apps to determine your current location. If you allow your location to be obtained using an Events 4 Sure app, Events 4 Sure will use the services of Google Maps API to determine your estimated location. Use of this Information is solely to distinguish your current location and not to identify you. Events 4 Sure does not automatically track your location when you use our apps. Events 4 Sure uses the services of Google Maps API for location services. The Google privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy and by this reference, is incorporated into this Events 4 Sure Privacy Policy. 

18. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have the right to submit a request for your personal information that we have as well as submit a request to correct or amend any personal information that you feel is incorrect or incomplete. You also have the right to request we delete any of your personal information we have collected unless we are exempt from honouring your request under the law. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights you have. You may submit your requests at info@events4sure.com

19. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY 

We restrict access to your Information to employees who we have determined need it in order to provide products or services to you. We train our employees to safeguard customer information, and we require them to sign confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. We maintain strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Information from unauthorized access by third parties. 

20. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY 

When you use the Services, we (or our third party partners) may collect information about your device and usage of the Services. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. We may use a variety of technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect some of this information. 

We may use Tracking Technologies to automatically collect the information described below: 

  • Device Information: We may collect certain information about the device you use to access the Services, including but not limited to IP addresses for your devices, unique device identifiers, browser types, and browser language. 

  • User History: We may log certain usage information about your use of the Services, which may include a history of the pages you view. If you download and use any Events 4 Sure software or application on your device, the log files will automatically be collected by the application and sent to our servers when your device syncs up for the latest content available. 

  • Mobile/Location Information: We may collect additional information from you if you access the Services through a mobile device, for example we may collect your unique device identifier, your device’s operating system, mobile carrier, or your location when you opt in for us to do so. However the degree to which your location can be identified depends on the device you are using (e.g. laptop, smart phone, tablet) and how you are connected to the internet (e.g. via cable broadband connection, Wi-Fi, etc.). If you enable location services for the Services we may collect your regional location data periodically as you use or leave open the Services. We may also collect your location information from your IP address or zip code. 

We may also use location data internally or in conjunction with our third party service providers to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the device you use to access the Services (e.g. Apple™ iOS, Google™ Android, Windows, etc.) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from the settings on your wireless device. 

21. SUSPENSION DUE TO NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AGREEMENT 

Events 4 Sure will make all possible efforts to provide you the best services for your payment. However, Events 4 Sure shall not incur any liability and shall declare any service guarantee void in event of one or more of the following circumstances: 

If you have not provided accurate details including contact information (user’s email and/or phone number), username and Payment account information. 

If the transaction for payment doesn’t go through with your bank due to (including but not limited) insufficient funds, fraudulent access, failure of processing the request by our Affiliate merchants or your bank. 

If circumstances beyond the control of Events 4 Sure (such as, but not limited to, fire, flood, or interference from external forces) prevent proper execution of the transaction. 

If the user is in breach of any of the Terms and Conditions of this Agreement and/or the Terms and Conditions of the usage of Events 4 Sure services. 

22. GRIEVANCE OFFICER 

In accordance with Rule 5(9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices, Procedures and Sensitive Personnel Data or Information) Rules, 2011, and also in accordance with relevant international legislation such as the GDPR, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer (or Data Controller, as applicable), who can be contacted for any complaints or concerns pertaining to the website, including those pertaining to breach of the Terms of Use or and other polices, or other regulatory compliances is published as under: 

PANKAJ PARNAMI, Data Controller/ Grievance Officer: pankaj@events4sure.com 

Thanking You, 

Team: www.events4sure.com